Day One



Speakers Day One

Plenary One | Theme: Strategic Priorities
David Gallagher, Acting Chief Executive, NCFE
No slides were used during this session
Mark Dawe, AELP and Martin Dunford OBE, AELP and Skills Training UK
Download Slides
Dr Liz Marr, Pro-Vice Chancellor, Open University
Download Slides
Anthony Impey MBE, FSB
Download Slides
Plenary Two | Theme: A Changing Landscape
Jules Pipe CBE, Deputy Mayor of London
No slides were used during this session
Jan Richardson-Wilde, NOCN
Download Slides
Sean Harford & Dr Chris Jones, Ofsted
No slides were used during this session
Plenary Three | Theme: Apprenticeships and Supporting the Learner
Keith Smith, ESFA
Download Slides

Workshops Day One

Group A: 11.30 - 12.15
Keeping Ofsted and your clients happy!

Facilitated by Richard Marsh, Client Partnerships Director and Donna Poynter, Senior Account Manager, Kaplan Financial

Download Slides
How effective are your safeguarding arrangements?

Facilitated by Dr Dan Grant, Director of Safeguarding, Leaders in Safeguarding

Download Slides
An Employer led debate: Skills for a digital workforce

Facilitated by Annette Allmark, Head of Apprenticeships, BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT

Panel members: Anthony Impey MBE, FSB, Dr Budgie Dhanda, Qufaro and Simon Perriton, Just IT Training

Download Slides
Movement to Work: The business case for employability programmes

Facilitated by James Ashall and Debbie Gordon, Movement to Work

Download Slides
Subcontracting Readiness & the Management Fee Calculation Conundrum!

Facilitated by Bally Bhogal, CEO, ITSS

Download Slides
Get real! Practical advice and lessons learnt on successful EPA

Facilitated by Gary Tovey, Head of Assessment Services, Cheryl Bott, Assessment Design & Improvement Manager, Babcock and Jem Bush, Apprenticeship Development Manager, Stonegate Pub

Download Slides
The Completely Digital Learning Journey for Apprentices

Facilitated by Danny Taylor, Business Development Director and Paul Best, Business Development Manager, Smart Apprentices

Download Slides
Maximising links with schools to boost apprenticeship starts

Facilitated by Anna Morrison CBE, Director, Amazing Apprenticeships

Download Slides
A regulated approach to EQA - improving quality, increasing confidence

Facilitated by Steve Walker, Associate Director, External Quality Assurance, Ofqual

Download Slides
Negotiated price and staying on the right side of audit

Facilitated by Nick Linford, Editor, FE Week

Download Slides
The future of English and maths

Facilitated by David Redden, English and Maths Product Manager, NCFE & Daniel Howard, Managing Director, Skills Forward

Download Slides
Making the most of self-assessment in line with the new Education Inspection Framework

Facilitated by Peter Stacey, Principal Advisor, ALIN

Download Slides
Group B: 14.45 - 15.30
Delivering positive outcomes from Traineeships

Facilitated by Peter Henshall, Regional Delivery Manager – South region and Paul Willis, Operations Director, Ixion

Download Slides
Developing Independence in Degree Apprentices

Facilitated by Harry Goldingay, Associate Dean, Degree Apprenticeships, EAS Senior Lecturer in Computer Science, Aston University

Slides to follow shortly
Making Apprenticeship Diversity Work – An employer’s point of view

Facilitated by Isa Mutlib, Project Director, Pathway Group

Download Slides
Movement to Work: The business case for employability programmes

Facilitated by James Ashall, CEO, Movement to Work

Download Slides
A lawyer's take on contracts - Employer Agreements, Commitment Statements, Subcontracts and many others

Facilitated by Mark Taylor, Partner, Eversheds-Sutherland

Download Slides
Devolution in the North

Facilitated by Harminder Matharu, Devolution Policy and Implementation Director, AELP & David Jones, Adult Education Product Manager, NCFE

Download Slides
Understanding the current international trade opportunities and the wider landscape for training providers

Facilitated by Jonathan Ledger, Global TVET Specialist, Department for International Trade

Download Slides
Apprenticeships and Assurance arrangements

Facilitated by Karl Bentley, Manager, RSM

Download Slides
Prevent - the role training providers need to play

Facilitated by Jake Butterworth, FE Regional Prevent Coordinator for London, Department for Education

Download Slides
Maximising Access to Higher Education Opportunities

Facilitated by Fabienne Bailey, Managing Director and John Earland, Access to HE Manager, One Awards

Download Slides
Supporting social mobility through education solutions

Facilitated by Gail Rochester, Head of Business Development, NCFE & Gareth Thomas, Managing Director, Skills and Employment Support Limited

Download Slides
Transitioning with Conviction – Theory and Reality

Facilitated by Marie-Claire O’Brien, CEO and Founder, The New Leaf Initiative CIC

Download Slides
Group C: 16.45 - 17.30
Delivering positive outcomes from Traineeships

Facilitated by Peter Henshall, Regional Delivery Manager – South region and Paul Willis, Operations Director, Ixion

Download Slides
Developing Independence in Degree Apprentices

Facilitated by Harry Goldingay, Associate Dean, Degree Apprenticeships, EAS Senior Lecturer in Computer Science , Aston University

Slides to follow shortly
Technology to support Gen Z student experience

Facilitated by Reza Mosavian, Student Experience Product Owner and Max Scales, Student Experience and Learning Technology Lead, Tribal Group

Download Slides
Making the most of self-assessment in line with the new Education Inspection Framework

Facilitated by Peter Stacey, Principal Advisor, ALIN

Slides to follow shortly
The Completely Digital Learning Journey for Apprentices

Facilitated by Danny Taylor, Business Development Director and Paul Best, Business Development Manager, Smart Apprentices

Download Slides
Devolution in the Midlands and East of England

Facilitated by Harminder Matharu, Devolution Policy and Implementation Director, AELP & David Jones, Adult Education Product Manager, NCFE

Download Slides
Funding Rules – Q&A with an auditor and a lawyer

Facilitated by Mark Taylor, Partner, Eversheds-Sutherland & Karl Bentley, Manager, RSM

No slides were used during this session

Contact MarkTaylor@eversheds-sutherland.com or Karl.Bentley@rsmuk.com for details
Apprenticeships and SEND/LLDD learners

Facilitated by Paul Warner, Director of Research and Development, AELP and Sarah Carter, Department for Education

Download Slides
Why are Level 2 Qualifications and Apprenticeships key to Social Mobility, Skill Development and Productivity?

Facilitated by Thomas Burton, Director of Apprenticeships and Mark Buckton, Executive Director for Job Cards & Services, NOCN Group

Download Slides
Ensuring apprentice success at end-point assessment through diagnostics and tracking

Facilitated by David Gallagher, Chief Executive, NCFE and Daniel Howard, Managing Director, Skills Forward

Download Slides
Negotiated price and staying on the right side of audit

Facilitated by Nick Linford, Editor, FE Week

Download Slides
Day two
Day Two

View speaker and workshop slides from day two of the conference

View Slides
Galler
Gallery

A selection of photographs from both days of the conference are now available

View Gallery